The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy

When you visit Pondsuperstores.com we ensure your personal information is kept secure and confidential.

“Pondsuperstores.com" is owned and operated by World of Water Aquatic Centres Limited, a limited company registered in England & Wales under number 04665834 whose registered office address is at 748 Wimborne Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH9 2DZ.  When you visit Pondsuperstores.com we ensure your personal information is kept secure and confidential.

PRIVACY OF YOUR INFORMATION

PondSuperstores appreciate that your privacy is important to you. With this in mind, we have put in place a number of measures to ensure that any personal details we obtain from you as a result of visiting this website is processed and maintained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This statement provides you with details of the type of information we may obtain from you, how we store and use your information and how we protect your privacy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is World of Water Aquatic Centres Limited.”

HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.pondsuperstores.com. This includes information provided when subscribing to our newsletter, placing an order or requesting further services. 

• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence together with your name, address, email address, phone number and company details.

• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

• To improve our products and services.

• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. 

• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

• To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email, post or telephone. 

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please send an email with your request to sales@pondsuperstores.com.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure third party customer database and on our computer document files.

We use password protection and encryption to prevent unpermitted access to all personal data files.   

We may also store manual copies of your personal information in a secure facility where access is restricted.  

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and stored on our third party servers; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

COOKIES

In this section you will find information on what cookies may be set when you visit our website and how to reject or delete those cookies.

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.  Where services are provided on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example your computer or mobile phone.  This information consists of small files known as cookies and they cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve our services for you through, for example:

- Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to provide the same information several times during one task.

- Recognising that you may already have provided a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested.

- Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they’re fast.

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them by visiting: www.direct.gov.uk/managingcookies

HOW TO CONTROL AND DELETE COOKIES

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.  However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.  Comprehensive information on how to do this across a wide variety of browsers can be found at www.aboutcookies.org 

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the websites you visit.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

Google Analytics

Google analytics is a web analytics service provider provided by Google Inc.  Google analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate a visitor’s use of our website.

Google stores the information collection by the cookie on their servers in the United States.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and the purposes set out above.

For more information on the cookie set by Google analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html


Cookie Categories

The type of cookie used on this Site can each be put into 1 of 4 categories, based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide to cookie categories.

A. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you've asked for (such as access to secure areas) cannot be provided. These cookies don't gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. These cannot be restricted or blocked.

B. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies don't gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works. These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies we cannot learn how our website is performing and make the necessary improvements that could enhance your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.

C. Functionality Profile Cookies: These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you. For instance, they remember your log-in details and allow you to watch videos. They also ensure the onsite marketing and experience is relevant to you. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you've previously made or personalise your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.

D. Targeting Cookies: These cookies gather information about your browsing habits. They remember that you've visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide you with ads that are more relevant to you and your interests. Although these cookies can track your visits to other websites, they don't usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. These can be restricted or blocked.

COOKIES WE USE

This is a list of the main cookies we use and what each is used for:

Cookie name: __utma Expires: 2 years

Category: Performance

Description: Used by Google Analytics. Each unique browser that visits a page on the site is provided with a unique ID via the __utma cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor.  Thus, if a person interacted with the website using different browsers, the Analytics reports would track this activity under two unique visitors.  Similarly if the same browser were used by two different visitors, but with a separate computer account for each, the activity would be recorded under two unique visitor IDs. On the other hand, if the browser happens to be used by two different people sharing the same computer account, one unique visitor ID is recorded, even though two unique individuals accessed the site.

 

Cookie name: __utmb & __utmc Expires: 30 min

Category: Performance

Description: Google Analytics uses these two cookies to establish a session. If either of these two cookies is absent, further activity by the user initiates the start of a new session.

 

Cookie name: __utmz Expires: 6 months

Category: Functionality

Description: When visitors reach the site via a search engine result, a direct link, or an ad that links to the page, Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in a cookie. The parameters in the cookie value string are parsed and sent in the GIF Request (in the utmcc variable). The expiration date for the cookie is set as 6 months into the future. This cookie gets updated with each subsequent page view to the site; thus it is used to determine visitor navigation within the site.Cookie name:Shop_Session_Token Expires: End of session Category: FunctionalityDescription: This cookie is a unique identifier for a session.  It identifies a user’s session e.g. secure area log ins, shopping cart contents.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated on the 30/07/2012.  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sales@pondsuperstores.com.

© 2012 Privacy Policy provided by Watertight Legal.